Arowana Club Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, ArowanaClub Ltd. ("Arowana"), use and protect your personal data that you provide to us, or that is otherwise obtained or generated by us, in connection with your use of our services (the “Services”). For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refers to ArowanaClub, and ‘you’ refers to you, the user of the Services.

1.1 Privacy Principles. Arowana Club has fundamental principles when it comes to collecting and processing private data:

  • We may use your data to show you ads, but only here that we checked ourselves.
  • We only store the data ArowanaClub needs to function as a safe and feature-rich job search service.

1.2. Terms of Service. This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms of Service, which describes the terms under which you use our Services and which are available at http://arowanaclub.org/terms. This Privacy Policy should therefore be read in conjunction with those terms.

1.3. EEA Representative. If you live in a country in the European Economic Area (EEA), the Services are provided by ArowanaClub, which for the purposes of applicable data protection legislation is the data controller responsible for your personal data when you use our Services.

2. Legal Ground for Processing Your Personal Data

We process your personal data on the ground that such processing is necessary to further our legitimate interests (including: (1) providing effective and innovative Services to our users; and (2) to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud or security issues in respect of our provision of Services), unless those interests are overridden by your interest or fundamental rights and freedoms that require protections of personal data.

3. What Personal Data We Use

3.1. The User of the Site, posting a resume and/or other data on the Site and/or sending a resume and/or other similar letters to the email addresses of companies and/or other Site Users, voluntarily provides Arowana Club LLC, registered at Odessa, st. Tenistaya, 2-a, as well as to third parties who have access to this Site, their unconditional consent to the processing of their personal data (contained in its summary, messages and/or other information collected and/or posted on the Site and/or sent to other Site Users).

3.2. Processing of Personal Data includes any actions and / or a set of actions that are associated with the collection, registration, accumulation, storage, adaptation, modification, updating, use and distribution (implementation, transfer), deletion of the User’s Personal Data in order to ensure the operation of the Website services.

3.3. The volume of the User’s Personal data, in relation to which the processing is carried out and which can be included in the personal data bases (including the personal data base of the summary), is defined as any information about the User (which is placed in his resume and/or other data collected and/or posted on the Website and/or letters sent using it), which will become known to LLC Arowana Club, as well as to any third parties using the Website.

3.4. The consent of the User to the processing of his personal data does not require from the LLC Arowana Club additional notifications when transferring his personal data to third parties in accordance with the norms of art. 21 of the Law of Ukraine "On Personal Data Protection".

3.5. By accepting this agreement, the user confirms that he understands his rights as defined by the Law of Ukraine "On the protection of personal data", as well as the purpose of collecting, storing and processing his personal data. The user also agrees that the processing time of his personal data is indefinite.

3.6. The user can at any time change (update, supplement) the personal data provided to them or their part, as well as their privacy settings, using the function of editing and setting access to personal information, as well as require the Company to completely delete its account and all personal data from the database Site data.

3.7. The purpose of collecting, storing and processing personal data is to provide the user with personalized services of the Site, including: access to a personal section, authorization, password reminder, posting and sending resumes and / or vacancies, targeting advertising materials, communication with the User, including the direction notifications, inquiries and information regarding the use of the Site, the provision of services, the processing of User requests, as well as other services of the Site.

4. Retention

Unless stated otherwise in this Privacy Policy, the personal data that you provide us will only be stored for as long as it is necessary for us to fulfill our obligations in respect of the provision of the Services.

5. Processing Your Personal Data

5.1. Safety and Security. ArowanaClub supports massive communities which we have to police against abuse and Terms of Service violations. To improve the security of your account, as well as to prevent spam, abuse, and other violations of our Terms of Service, we may collect metadata such as your IP address, devices and ArowanaClub apps you've used, history, etc.

5.2. Spam and Abuse. To prevent phishing, spam and other kinds of abuse and violations of ArowanaClub’s Terms of Service, our moderators may check messages that were reported to them by their recipients. If a spam report on a message you sent is confirmed by our moderators, your account may be limited from contacting strangers – temporarily or permanently. You can send an appeal. In case of more serious violations, your account may be banned. We may also use automated algorithms to stop spam and phishing.

5.3. Cross-Device Functionality. We may also store some aggregate metadata to create ArowanaClub features (see section 5.4 below) that work across all your devices.

5.4. Advanced features. We may use some aggregated data about how you use ArowanaClub to build useful features.

6. Who Your Personal Data May Be Shared With

Other ArowanaClub Users. Other users of our Services with whom you choose to communicate with and share certain information, who may be located outside the EEA. Note that by entering into the Terms of Service and choosing to communicate with such other users of ArowanaClub, you are instructing us to transfer your personal data, on your behalf, to those users in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We employ all appropriate technical and organizational measures (including encryption of your personal data) to ensure a level of security for your personal data that is appropriate to the risk.

7. Your Rights Regarding the Personal Data You Provide to Us

Under applicable data protection legislation, in certain circumstances, you have rights concerning your personal data. You have a right to: request a copy of all your personal data that we store and to transmit that copy to another data controller; delete (see section 8 below) or amend your personal data; restrict, or object to, the processing of your personal data; correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data we hold on you; and lodge a complaint with national data protection authorities regarding our processing of your personal data.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will review and may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on this page http://arowanaclub.org/terms. Please check our website frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy, a summary of which we will set out below.
Important changes made to this Privacy Policy will be notified to you
en RU EN UA